Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Well that Sucked


That load of hay we were gonna unload this morning? Yeah, that miserable so and so. right from the get go, I had a lot of trouble with the bales, too big and heavy for wienie me.

However, I was gettin' 'er done. Sorta

Until....the motor cut out on the cross mow elevator, and I didn't see it, as I was trying to get bales down off the pile and they were wedged together like badgers in a burrow.

Then I heard the clanking. By the time I climbed over the tractor tire to shut off the PTO a whole lot of cross paddles on the big elevator were bent.

The boss had to bang them all straight again. After all that fun, I convinced him by looking all weak and worn down to throw the rest of the bales off himself. Soon the cross mow quit again. And again. And again.

Finally he pulled the plug and said, "Let's go get breakfast." 

I will give the man credit. He never said a cross word to me, although he wasn't exactly smiling either.

I didn't argue about breakfast either. There are only a dozen bales or so left on there. If they won't go up into the mow the heifers and cows can eat them. And we were hungry

8 comments:

Throwback at Trapper Creek said...

Gotta love those guys, for all the times stuff like this happens and they just take it with a grain of salt.

Rev. Paul said...

I know it's all part of the existence, but some things are less pleasing than others.

Going for breakfast a darned good idea.

Jacqueline Donnelly said...

Sometimes the machines just want to rest, too. But how frustrating! Glad to hear you made the best of it.

June said...

Doesn't Ecclesiastes say something about a time for keeping on keeping on and a time to stop keeping on and go to get breakfast...?

Cathy said...

Love your comment section. Says it all.

lisa said...

If it is not one thing it is another! Hope you got it in before the showers started.

threecollie said...

Nita, yeah, I was grateful

Rev, Paul, it ended up working out ok, but it was kinda bad in the shortrun

Jacqueline, maybe we need a new motor...or maybe it just needs to be blown out with compressed air

June, lol, I think you are right!

Cathy, thanks

Lisa, We did!

Terry and Linda said...

Sigh...boy do we ever understand.

Linda
http://coloradofarmlife.wordpress.com/?s=The+Adventures+of+Fuzzy+and+Boomer&submit=Search
http://coloradofarmlife.wordpress.com